BBC Radio 3

BBC Radio 3 - live

BBC Radio 3 was launched on 29 September 1946.

Their emission include musical genres such as opera, classical music, jazz, drama, the arts and culture.

Main Programs

  • Radio 3 Schedule Breakfast
  • Through The Night
  • In Tune
  • Essential Classics
  • Late Junction Stream
  • Radio 3 Live in Concert

Main DJs

  • Clemency Burton-Hill
  • Andrew McGregor
  • Stepahanie Jordan
  • Alyn Shipton
  • Louise Fryre
  • Lucie Skeaping
Categories:  Classical
Rating:

Frequencies BBC Radio 3

London: 91.3 FM

View more

Schedule

TimeProgram
midnight - 1 a.m.Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
1 a.m. - 7 a.m.Through the Night
7 a.m. - 9 a.m.Breakfast
9 a.m. - noonSunday Morning
noon - 1 p.m.Private Passions
1 p.m. - 2:05 p.m.Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
2:05 p.m. - 3 p.m.The Early Music Show
3 p.m. - 4 p.m.Choral Evensong
4 p.m. - 5 p.m.Choir and Organ
5 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.The Listening Service
5:30 p.m. - 6:45 p.m.Words and Music
6:45 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.Sunday Feature
7:30 p.m. - 8:45 p.m.Drama on 3
8:45 p.m. - 10 p.m.Radio 3 in Concert
10 p.m. - 11 p.m.The Glory of Polyphony
11 p.m. - 12:30 a.m.Radio 3 in Concert

Top Songs

Last 7 days:

1. Jonny Greenwood - Bode Radio / Glass Light / Broken Hearts

2. Donald Lambert - Pilgrim's Chorus

3. Yvonne Loriod, Sudwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden & Hans Rosbaud - 20 Regards Sur L'enfant Jésus: I. Regard Du Père

4. City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Cecile Ousset & Sir Simon Rattle - A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61, MWV M 13: Scherzo

5. Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Andreas Roehn, Georg Donderer & Karl Engel - An die Musik, D. 547 (, Op. 88/4)

6. Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Television March

7. The Rustavi Choir - Chakrulo (Table Song)

8. Cantus Cölln, Concerto Palatino & Konrad Junghänel - Sonata Sancti Polycarpi

9. The King's Singers - Ave Maria

10. Tsinandali Choir - Makruli

Last 30 days:

1. Herbert von Karajan - Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82: IV. Allegro Molto

2. Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich, Victor Reinshagen, Nora Jungwirth, Wanda von Kobierska, Rupert Glawitsch, Hugo Kratz, Willy Schöneweis, Willy Ferenz, Rolf Sander & Manfred Jungwirth - Le tombeau de Couperin, M. 68a: IV. Rigaudon

3. Jonny Greenwood - Bode Radio / Glass Light / Broken Hearts

4. Thomas Albertus Irnberger, Roberto Paternostro, Israel Chamber Orchestra & Edoardo Torbianelli - Violin Sonatine in A Minor: I. Adagio

5. Donald Lambert - Pilgrim's Chorus

6. Lise Davidsen, Edvard Grieg Ungdomskor, Edvard Grieg Kor, Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Bergen Philharmonic Choir & Edward Gardner - 4 Lieder, Op. 27, TrV 170: 2. Cäcilie

7. Sheridan Tongue - Noir Textures

8. Metamorphosen Berlin & Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt - Serenade for Strings in E-Flat Major, Op. 6: I. Allegro con moto

9. Yvonne Loriod, Sudwestfunkorchester Baden-Baden & Hans Rosbaud - 20 Regards Sur L'enfant Jésus: I. Regard Du Père

10. Jess Gillam - Scaramouche Suite, op. 165c: 3. Brazileira

Related Podcasts

Contacts

Website:  www.bbc.co.uk/radio3

Address: BBC Broadcasting House London W1A 1AA

Telephone: 03700 100 300

E-mail: feedback@bbc.co.uk

Share

Comments